Info@Lankadreamtours.com SL : +947 2434 6143 SG: +65 8373 9785
  • Arabic
  • Chinese(Simplified)
  • Dutch
  • English
  • French
  • German
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Portuguese
  • Russian
  • Spanish

Visa and Other Documents

General Information

IMPORTANT NOTICE

With effect from 1st January 2012, all Holiday or Business travelers to Sri Lanka must have Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) for entering in to Sri Lanka. Please visit http://www.eta.gov.lk for more information.

The ETA system will be effective from 31st December midnight 2011
” The ETA system will be effective from 31st December midnight 2011 and all those who obtain visa thereafter will be expected to use the ETA system paying the relevant processing fee.

ETA is an official authorization for a Short Visit to Sri Lanka and is issued electronically. The ETA is introduced with the intention of providing an efficient, reliable and simplified service to those who visit Sri Lanka. ETA holders will be issued a 30 day Short Visit visa at the port of entry in Sri Lanka. The ETA will be effective from 1st of January 2012. The ETA Processing Fee will cost US$ 10 per application from citizens of SAARC countries and US$ 20 for citizens of other countries, if lodged online. Citizens of Singapore and Maldives are exempt from the ETA. Visit www.eta.gov.lk/slvisa/ for more information.

For those who arrive without obtaining visa through ETA after 31st December 2011 there will be a facility to obtain “on arrival visa” by paying the relevant ETA processing fee.”

On arrival visa fee for SAARC countries US$15
On arrival visa fee for All Other Countries US$30

Charges in United States Dollars
ETA Processing Fee. Reciprocal VISA FEE.
South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Countries. All Other Countries.
1 Tourist Visa with Double Entry for 30 days. US$ 15 US$ 30 Not applicable.
2 Tourist Visa Single Entry up to 90 days. US$ 15 US$ 30 Relevant country fee.
3 Tourist Visa with Double Entry up to 90 days. US$ 15 US$ 30 Twice the relevant country fee.
4 Transit Visa with Single Entry for 2 days. Free Free Not applicable.


Tourist Visit Visa
What is a Sri Lankan Visa?
A Sri Lankan visa is an endorsement on a passport or a similar document to facilitate the legal entry of non Sri Lankans into the country and to regulate the period of their stay and the conditions governing such stay.

  • A Tourist Visa is issued to bona-fide tourists who want to enter Sri Lanka for sightseeing, excursions, relaxation, visit relatives or yoga training for a short period of time.
  • Business Visit Visa
    Business Visa is issued to foreign nationals who visit Sri Lanka for business purposes for short periods of time. This visa may be issued for single, double or multiple journeys. Please visit the ETA site http://www.eta.gov.lk/ for more information


About the Author

Leave a Reply

*